top of page
White Blue Orange Aesthetic Simple Lettering Books Instagram Post  (Facebook Post) (Facebo

Whitelam Books is pleased to offer a number of community book clubs! 

The first Thursday of the month is our sci-fi/fantasy book club, led by Harriet; the 2nd Thursday is the non-fiction book club, led by Nina; and the 3rd Thursday is the fiction book club, led by Jeanne. Check back here for the titles each month.

June picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton (Thursday June 6th)

Non-fiction: The Summer Friend: A Memoir by Charles McGrath (Thursday, June 13th)

Fiction: What Happened to Ruthy Ramirez by Claire Jimenez (Thursday, June 20th)

 

May picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: A Natural History of Dragons: A Memoir by Lady Trent by Marie Brennan (Thursday May 2nd)

Non-fiction: All About Love: Outcasts United: The Story of a Refugee Soccer Team That Changed a Town by Warren St. John (Thursday, May 9th)

Fiction: Night of the Living Rez by Morgan Talty (Thursday, May 16th)

April picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey (Thursday April 4th)

Non-fiction: All About Love: New Visions by bell hooks (Thursday, April 11th)

Fiction: Acts of Violet by Margarita Montimore (Thursday, April 18th)

 

March pick:

For March, we're doing something special at Whitelam book clubs: it's a March Mashup, where all 3 book clubs are reading the same title! Join any book club to discuss The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary by Simon Winchester.

Sci-fi/Fantasy:  Thursday, March 7

Non-fiction: Thursday, March 14

Fiction: Thursday, March 21

 

February picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Meteor Hunt by Jules Verne (Thursday, February 1st)

Non-fiction: How to be Perfect by Michael Schur (Date change: *Thursday, February 22nd*)

Fiction: Dearborn by Ghassan Zeineddine (Thursday, February 15 )

 

January picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Christmas Stars: Fantastic Tales of Yuletide Wonder edited by David Hartwell (Thursday, January 4th)

Non-fiction: Dirtbag, Massachusetts by Isaac Fitzgerald (Thursday, January 11th)

Fiction: Unlikely Animals by Annie Hartnett (Thursday, January 18th)

 

 

December picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Tread of Angels by Rebecca Roanhorse (Thursday, December 7th) *Special location: Harriet's home!*

The non-fiction and fiction book clubs are taking a break in December; see you in January!

November picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (Thursday, November 2nd)

Non-fiction: In Defense of Witches: The Legacy of the Witch Hunts and Why Women Are Still on Trial by Mona Chollet (Thursday, November 9th)

Fiction: The Guncle by Stephen Rowley (Thursday, November 16th)

October picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Relentless Melt by Jeremy P. Bushnell (Thursday, October 5th)

Non-fiction: An Invisible Thread: The True Story of an 11-Year-Old Panhandler, a Busy Sales Executive, and an Unlikely Meeting with Destiny by Laura Schroff & Alex Tresniowski (Thursday, October 12th)

Fiction: Metropolis by B.A. Shapiro (Thursday, October 19th)

September picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney (Thursday, September 7th)

Non-fiction: Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood by Trevor Noah (Thursday, September 14th)

Fiction: The School for Good Mothers by Jessamine Chan (Thursday, September 21st)

August picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: The Humans by Matt Haig (Thursday, August 3rd)

Non-fiction: Postponed, join us in September!

Fiction: True Biz by Sara Novic (Thursday, August 17th)

July picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny  (Thursday, July 6th)

Non-fiction: Hooked: A Memoir in Crafts by Sutton Foster (Thursday, July 13th)

Fiction: The Half of It by Juliette Fay (Thursday, July 20th)

*Special Summer Beach Read Book Club: The Five-Star Weekend by Elin Hilderbrand (Thursday, July 27th)*

June picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree  (Thursday, June 1st)

Non-fiction: Sunshine: A Graphic Novel by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Thursday, June 8th)

Fiction: The Guncle by Steven Rowley (Thursday, June 15th)

May picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente  (Thursday, May 4th)

Non-fiction: The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green (Thursday, May 11)

Fiction: All My Rage by Sabaa Tahir (Thursday, May 18th)

April picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: The Walrus in the Coffin by M. Findlay (Thursday, April 6th)

Non-fiction: Bicycling with Butterflies by Sara Dykman (Thursday, April 13)

Fiction: The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman (Thursday, April 20) 

March picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Golden Braids and Dragon Blades by Melanie Karsak (Thursday, March 2nd)

Non-fiction: The Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery (Thursday, March 9th)

Fiction: The Things We Lost in the Water by Eric Nguyen (Thursday, March 16th) 

February picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Wrong Place, Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister (Thursday, February 2nd)

Non-fiction: You'll Never Believe What Happened to Lacey by Amber Ruffin & Lacey Lamar (Thursday, February 9th)

Fiction: Black Cake by Charmaine Wilkerson (Thursday, February 16th) 

January picks:

Sci-fi/Fantasy: Eros Element by Cecilia Dominic (Thursday, January 5th)

Non-fiction: Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival & Hope in an American City by Andrea Elliott (Thursday, January 12th)

Fiction: One Two Three by Laurie Frankel (Thursday January 19th)

bottom of page